Alex May
COLOURIST

Grading motion pictures for feature films, commercials, music videos, documentaries, TV series and digital delivery.

Experience

Freelance
2019 - Present
SENIOR COLOURIST
Grading various projects (Feature Films, TV commercials etc.) on Baselight, daVinci Resolve aswell as Autodesk Lustre.

Refinery
2008 - 2018
SENIOR COLOURIST
Baselight Colourist for anything visual – Feature Films, Commercials, Music Videos using a Barco 2k Projector for P3 DCP’s and Sony broadcast monitor for rec709 deliveries.
2K Spirit datacine scanning for grading on Baselight or 2k daVinci grading for projects straight to tape.

Videolab
2008
COLOURIST
16mm, 35mm rushes for dailies or final grade and tape to tape colour correction on daVinci 8:8:8 and Ursa Gold or Ursa Diamond
16mm, 35mm rushes for dailies or final grade and tape to tape colour correction on daVinci 2K and Spirit datacine 2K scanning of 35mm and 16mm on Spirit datacine for DI grading on Lustre.
DI grading on Autodesk Lustre.

Pudding
2006 - 2008
COLOURIST
16mm, 35mm rushes for dailies or final grade and tape to tape colour correction on 2K daVinci and Cintel C-Reality

The Refinery
2001 - 2006
COLOURIST
Telecine assistant to Paul Hanrahan
Grading of 16mm, 35mm and tape to tape colour correction on daVinci 8:8:8 & Ursa Diamond


The WORx
1998 - 2001
C.A.R - V.T Op and Telecine Assistant
Telecine assistant to Craig Simonetti
Learning grading of 16mm, 35mm and tape to tape colour correction on daVinci 8:8:8 & Ursa Diamond

Videolab
1994 - 1998
C.A.R - V.T Op
Setting up of tape machines for telecine, edit suites, audio suites and making masters for broadcast.

Final Grade

Toorbos (2019) - Rene van Rooyen
Frank and Fearless (2018) - Gray Hofmeyer
Cowboy Dan (2018) - Wynand Louw (Short film)
Stroomop (2018) – Ivan Botha
Mayfair (2018) – Sara Blecher
Back of the Moon (2018) – Angus Gibson
Thys en Trix (2018) – Quentin C Krog
Lake Placid Legacy (2018) - Darrell Roodt
Siembamba (2017) - Darrell Roodt
Chinhoyi 7 (2017) - Moses Matanda
The Lucky Specials (2017) - Rea Rangaka
Pop, Lock ‘n Roll (2017) - Ziggy Hofmeyer
The Journey is the Destination (2016) - Bronwen Hughes
The Whale Caller (2016) - Zola Maseko
My Fathers War (2016) - Craig Gardner
Kalushi: The Story of Solomon Mahlangu (2016) - Mandla Dube
n’ Pawpaw Vir My Darling (2015) - Koos Roets
Dias Santana (2015) -Maradona Dias Dos Santos
Abraham (2015) - Jans Rautenbach
Dis ek, Anna (2015) – Sara Blecher
Schuks! Pay Back the Money! (2015) – Gray Hofmeyer
Back To School Mom (2014) - Christopher Erskin
Impunity (2014) - Jyoti Mistry
Die Windpomp (2014) - Etienne Fourie
Felix (2013) - Roberta Durant
Schuks! Your Country Needs You! (2013) – Gray Hofmeyer
Stuur Groete aan Mannetjies Roux (2013) – Paul Eilers
Musiek vir die Agtergrond (2013) – Salmon de Jager
The Forgotten Kingdom (2013) - Andrew Mudge
Fanie Fourie’s Lobola (2012) - Henk Pretorius
Elelwani (2012) – Ntshaveni Wa Luruli
Material (2011) - Craig Freimond
Platteland (2011) - Sean Els
Paradise Stop (2011) – Jann Turner
Otello Burning (2011) - Sara Blecher
Zama Zama (2011) - Vickus Strijdom
Skeem (2011) – Tim Greene
How to Steal 2 Million (2011) – Charlie Vundla
31 Million Reasons (2011) – John Barker
Lucky (2011) – Avie Luthra
Schuks Tshabala’s Survival Guide to South Africa (2010) – Gray Hofmeyer
Jozi (2010) – Craig Freimond
Spud (2010) - Donovan Marsh
White Lion (2010) – Michael Swan
White Wedding (2009) – Jann Turner
Mr. Bones 2: Back from the Past (2008) - Gray Hofmeyer

3D Stereo

Lion of Judah (2011) – Deryck Broom, Roger Hawkins
Jock the Hero Dog (2011) – Duncan MacNeillie

Other

35mm Scanning & Grade prep – Vehicle 19 (2013) - Mukunda Michael Dewil
Dailies on Resolve – Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) - Paul WS Anderson
35mm dailies - Young Ones (2014) – Jake Paltrow
35mm dailies – Strike Back 1 & 3 (2010) (2012)